Materials Chemistry

Français

Division Representative

Mary Anne White, Dalhousie University

Symposia, Organizers and Invited Speakers

Designer Molecule-derived Materials

Organizers:
Travis Holman, Georgetown University, USA
Len MacGillivray, University of Iowa, USA

Invited Speakers:
Leonard Barbour, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Mohamed Eddaoudi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Pierangelo Metrangolo, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
Michael Zaworotko, University of Limerick, Ireland

Emerging Materials Researchers

Organizer:
Thomas Baumgartner
, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers:
Joe Gilroy, Western University
Andrew Grosvenor, University of Saskatchewan
Ashlee Howarth, Northwestern University, USA
John Oh, Concordia University
Nicole Ritter, Wilfrid Laurier University
Simon Trudel, University of Calgary
Kevin Yang, University of Toronto
Qiang Matthew Zhang, University of Alberta

Energy Storage and Capture - joint with IN

Organizers:
Jeff Dahn, Dalhousie University
Gillian Goward, McMaster University
Ian Hill, Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers:
Michael Aziz, Harvard University, USA
Yet Ming Chiang, MIT, USA
Danielle Fong, Lightsail Energy, USA

Materials Chemistry General Session

Organizer:
Mary Anne White, Dalhousie University

Materials and Methods for Printed Electronics

Organizers:
Tricia Breen Carmichael, University of Windsor
Pat Malenfant, National Research Council Canada

Invited Speakers:
Hyun-Joong Chung , University of Alberta
Fabio Cicoira, École Polytechnique de Montréal
Ananth Dodabalapur, University of Texas - Austin, USA
C Daniel Frisbie, University of Minnesota, USA
Steven Holdcroft, Simon Fraser University
Arnold Kell, National Research Council Canada
Woo Soo Kim, Simon Fraser University
Richard Martel, Université de Montréal

Materials at High-pressure

Organizers:
Yang Song, Western University
John Tse, University of Saskatchewan

Invited Speakers:
Anguang Hu, Defence Research and Development Canada
Yining Huang, Western University
Maosheng Miao, State University of California - Northridge, USA
Artem Oganov, State University of New York - Stonybrook, USA
Christia Reber, Université de Montréal
Mario Santoro, LENS, Italy
Tim Strobel, Carnegie Insititution of Washington, USA
Koichiro Umemoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Lin Wang, HPSTAR, China
Yansun Yao, University of Saskatchewan
Yusheng Zhao, University of Nevada - Las Vegas, USA
Eva Zurek, State University of New York - Buffalo, USA

Session in Honour of of TK Sham

Organizers:
R Sammynaiken, University of Saskatchewan
Peng Zhang,  Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers:
Lidia Armelao, University of Padova, Italy
Michael Bancroft, Western University
Detong Jiang, University of Guelph
Markus Kuhn, Intel, USA
Richard Rosenberg, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
John Tse, University of Saskatchewan
Xueliang Sun, Western University
Xuhui Sun, Soochow University, China

Small Molecule Self-assembly

Organizers:
Ken Maly, Wilfred Laurier University
Vance Williams, Simon Fraser University

Invited Speakers:
John Anthony, University of Kentucky, USA
Jaclyn Brusso, University of Ottawa
James Wuest, Université de Montréal

Structural Analysis of Nanomaterials at Atomic Scale

Organizers:
Yongfeng Hu, Canadian Light Source
Peng Zhang, Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers:
Sarbajit Banerjee, Texas A&M University, USA
Gianluigi Botton, McMaster University
Ziyou Li, University of Birmingham, UK
Robert Scott, University of Saskatchewan
Xueliang (Andy) Sun, Western University
Jiang Wang, Canadian Light Source

Materials Chemistry Related Symposia

Représentants de la division

Mary Anne White, Dalhousie University